+6 03 2026 2701

Privacy Policy

Last updated April 1, 2015

Scope

VBid (hereinafter referred to as "VBid") is a service, whether online or otherwise, provided by VBID Marketing (M) Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as "VBid" or "We"). We respect your privacy and intend to inform you of this Privacy Policy in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA") 2010 (please find below the view of our PDPA Notice). This Privacy Policy governs all aspects of information gathering from your visit to VBid's website; including but not limited to how we handle your personal information in relation to our services and all further permissible uses of such information.

The Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions are applicable to you upon your visit to VBid's website and registration. Upon your registration, you are in agreement and expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective from the date it is being posted on the website and remain effective upon acceptance of your registration as a new user.

Data Collection

You may visit VBid's website at any time without providing your identity or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, when you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from VBid, ad data, IP address and standard web log information and information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data.

In order for you to actively participate in VBid, we do require you to provide your personal information and once you provide us with your required personal information, you are no longer anonymous. In providing us with your personal information, you hereby consent to the transfer and storage of such information on our servers.

In connection with your registration and use of VBid, we may collect and store the following personal information:

  • email address and physical contact information including but not limited to your name, address, date of birth and telephone number;
  • all transactional information based on your activities on VBid;
  • shipping, billing and other information relating to any purchase or shipping;
  • any correspondence sent to us;
  • financial information, such as your credit card information; and
  • other supplemental information from third parties

Use of Data

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized service to you. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

  • provide the services and customer support upon request;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions;
  • customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • inform you about our services, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers; and
  • compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your personal information with third parties assisting our business operations under contract, including but not limited to fraud investigations and debt collection, with law enforcement or other governmental officials if required by law, and with other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. VBid requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Malaysia personal data protection and consumer legislation from time to time.

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Your Information on VBid

Once you have been approved as registered user with VBid, you will be required to choose a user name. This user name will be displayed throughout VBid's website and therefore provided to the public. Unless you associate your user name with your personal information, users will not be able to personally identify your activities on VBid.

When visiting VBid's website from a public or shared computer, certain information about you, such as your user name, may also be visible to others who may use such computer after your use and in your neglect to protect your information properly, VBid will not be held liable for any misuse of your information.

Retention of Data

The Website Provider shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed or used.

Access, Review and Change of Personal Data

You can access, review and change most of your personal information by logging on to VBid's website at any time. However, some of your personal information can only be changed by giving us a reasonable notice or contacting our Customer Support Service. You are required to promptly update your personal information if changes occur or information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

In compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 and to the extent not limited by any other applicable laws, we may i) charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the personal information and ii) refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the personal information.

Revoking Consent/Deleting Your Account

Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms and Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

You have the right to delete or deactivate your VBid account at any time. When you delete your membership, your personal data is removed from our database unless we are required to save the data. As a rule you may be mindful that the complete removal of your information from all our records will take two to three business days.

The Use of Cookies at our Website

VBid uses so-called "cookies", which are files that are stored on your computer that can be retrieved to assist in customizing your experience with the online service. The information saved supports the functionality of the site, for example by keeping track of your visual preferences or controlling the frequency of "pop-up" windows. You are free to prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by adjusting the corresponding settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that turning off these settings may result in limited functionality.

Security Measures

Your VBid account and profile and the information contained therein are password protected. Please take note of our strong advice to you that you are not allowed to give your password to anyone else. VBid will never ask for your password in e-mails that you receive unexpectedly or that you did not request. Please remember to log out of your account and to close your internet browser window when you leave the VBid's website; this is especially important if you use a PC in public locations. At present, this is the safest way to ensure that no one has access to your personal information. We assume no liability for the abuse of login data and passwords used.

Further, we treat data as an asset that must be protected. We use lots of security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that we can fully eliminate security risks associated with your personal information or private communications.

VBid ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

VBid uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Protection from Web Crawlers or Spam

VBid assures you that we will use your e-mail address with your express consent only for the purposes stated in the Terms and Conditions. We will not rent or sell your e-mail address to third parties, and we will prevent your e-mail address from being recorded by "web crawlers" or "web spiders" to the best of our ability. If you believe that your e-mail address has been recorded in this way, please let us know immediately.

Children's Privacy

VBid does not direct any of our content specifically to children. Users of our VBid's website are required to be at least 18 years old, and any user under 18 is not an authorised user. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

VBid may at our sole discretion edit this Privacy Policy. We will post the revised Privacy Policy together with the effective date of amendment here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the VBid Website indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. All amendments made to the Privacy Policy will be notified to the users via email.

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries or complaints about this Privacy Policy statement, please contact us at "", titled "Privacy Policy".

Personal Data Notice

In compliance with the Act, please visit our Personal Data Notice.